Skip Hire Swords – Dublin Skips
office@skiphireswords.ie
24 Seatown Terrace, Mantua,
Swords, Co. Dublin,
K67 X050

This privacy policy is for this skiphireswords.ie a trading name of Skip Hire Swords – Dublin Skips and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

Why we hold your data?
Skip Hire Swords – Dublin Skips is a “data controller” in respect of your personal information for the purposes of applicable data protection legislation.

The legal basis for our use of your personal data will generally be one or more of the following:

for the legitimate interest reasons
because we need to process your data to meet our legal and contractual obligations in relation to our relationship/your employment in certain limited circumstances with your consent.
If we are processing your data on the basis of your consent you can withdraw consent at any time by contacting office@skiphireswords.ie. The withdrawal of consent will not affect the processing of personal data carried out before it was withdrawn.

What data we hold and where we obtain it?
The information we hold and process may include:

contact details, including name, customer name, address, telephone numbers and email address and other personnel related data.
We obtain all of this personal data directly from you. We may also obtain data from public databases.

Who the information may be shared with
From time to time, we may need to share your personal data with other advisers and service providers so that they can help us meet our legal and contractual obligations or use the data to carry out their legal functions.

The types of organizations we may need to share some of your information with are:

service providers and law enforcement organizations.
Skip Hire Swords – Dublin Skips takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law.

How we share personal data and locations of processing
We will only share personal data with others when we are legally permitted to do so. When we share data with others, we put contractual arrangements and security mechanisms in place to protect the data and to comply with our data protection, confidentiality and security standards.

In some cases these recipients may be outside the UK. This means your personal data may be sent outside the EU to a jurisdiction that may not offer an equivalent level of protection as is required in EU countries. If this occurs, we will endeavor to ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place with a view to protecting your data in accordance with applicable laws. Please use the contact details below if you want information about the safeguards that are currently in place for any such transfers.

We will not use your data for our legitimate business interests if in our view they are overridden by your interests, rights or freedoms.

How long we keep your data
Our standard policy is for information or data to be kept for only as long as necessary to meet the purpose(s) for which it is collected. It is then disposed of in a managed and secure way.

Changes to this privacy statement
We recognize that transparency is an ongoing responsibility, so we will keep this privacy statement under regular review.

This privacy statement was last updated April 2018.

Data controller and contact information:
The data controller is Skip Hire Swords – Dublin Skips (a limited liability company registered in Ireland).

If you have any questions about this privacy statement or how and why we process personal data, please contact us at:

Email: office@skiphireswords.ie

Individuals’ rights and how to exercise them
Individuals have certain rights over their personal data and data controllers are responsible for fulfilling these rights. Where we decide how and why personal data is processed, we are a data controller and include further information about the rights that individuals have and how to exercise them below.

Access to personal data

You have a right of access to personal data held by us as a data controller. This right may be exercised by emailing us at office@skiphireswords.ie. We may charge for a request for access in accordance with applicable law. We will aim to respond to any requests for information promptly, and in any event within the legally required time limits.

Amendment of personal data

To update personal data submitted to us, you may email us at office@skiphireswords.ie. or, where appropriate, contact us via the relevant website registration page or by amending the personal details with which you are registered.

When practically possible, once we are informed that any personal data processed by us is no longer accurate, we will make corrections (where appropriate) based on your updated information.

Withdrawal of consent

To withdraw consent to our processing of your personal data please email us at office@skiphireswords.ie or, to stop receiving an email from a Skip Hire Swords – Dublin Skips marketing list, please click on the unsubscribe link in the relevant email received from us.

Other data subject rights

This privacy statement is intended to provide information about what personal data we collect about you and how it is used. As well as rights of access and amendment referred to above, individuals may have other rights in relation to the personal data we hold, such as a right to erasure/deletion, to restrict or object to our processing of personal data and the right to data portability.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please send an email to office@skiphireswords.ie

The Website
This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all Irish national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer / device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website. Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors. This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information [ http://www.google.com/privacy.html ].

Other cookies may be stored to your computers hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively. Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email. This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.